On August 23, the presentation of Georgian Association of Fashion and Design was held at Batumi Palm Apartments. Batumi hosted a show-room, which is the first joint project of Natalie Model Agency and Fashion House “Manana Goglichidze”. There were presented the works of students of design specialty of Batumi Arts State University and Tbilisi Art Academy. Young designers presented their collections. The evening was closed by Manana Goglichidze’s new collection. The project is supported by Culture Center of Batumi. The event was attended by the Mayor of Batumi. Georgian Association of Fashion and Design aims to find out young designers and support them.
Interactive-theatrical Performance
Within the frames of the project “Psychodrama” (the winner of the contest of free projects supported by Ministry of Education, Culture and Sport of Ajara) there was held an Interactive-theatrical Performance – “No-stand-Art”. Within the frames of this project, the group of artists and psychologists made a social-cultural survey with the help of a special questionnaire and this activity revealed some actual social-cultural problems. During the working process, the most actual problems were chosen and discussed. The artists created some works (photos, video and audio installations and performances) concerning this problem and the script for the performance was written as well. The artists and the psychologists made the interactive-theatrical performance. The project, in cooperation with artists and student-psychologists, aims to find out new artistic forms and expressive means, support the development of creative skills of artists and popularize experimental art and psychodrama.