Batumi Arts State University has been a member of ELIA (European League of Institutes of the Arts) since 2012
6th International Animated Film Festival "Tofuzi”
Non-entrepreneurial (non-commercial) Legal Entity ”Personage” and Ministry of Education, Culture and Sport of Ajara are holding the 6th International Animated Film Festival "Tofuzi” in Khulo, Keda, Shuakhevi and Batumi from 6 to 11 October. During the festival it’s planned to organize the series of workshops and master classes at Batumi art State University. 105 films from 38 Countries will be presented in Contests and Informational Programs. Film screenings are available in the cinema Apollo, Batumi State Drama Theatre, Batumi Arts State University, Khulo drama Theatre, Culture Center of Shuakhevi and Keda. The winner of the festival will be revealed by International Jury, the Children Jury will evaluate winners in Khulo, Keda , Shuakhevi and Batumi. The results will be announced in close ceremony.